Close Menu

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    What's Hot

    YouTube, Snap and TikTok settle school district’s social media addiction claims

    Oil prices climb more than 3% on fears of new US-Iran combat

    How to Avoid Common Financial Mistakes-A Practical Guide for Beginners

    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest VKontakte
    Sg Latest NewsSg Latest News
    Home»Business»Monthly homeownership costs now top $2,000, new data shows
    Business

    Monthly homeownership costs now top $2,000, new data shows

    AdminBy AdminNo Comments2 Mins Read
    Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

If the challenge of scraping enough money to buy a home in the U.S. weren’t enough amid painfully high real estate prices, the cost of owning a home is also surging. 

    The inflation-adjusted median monthly cost of homeownership in 2024 rose to $2,035, up neary 4% from $1,960 in 2023, according to new Census Bureau data. That cost encompasses monthly mortgage and insurance payments, taxes, utilities and other fees. 

    The main factors behind the increase in homeownership costs: higher mortgage rates, fees and insurance costs.

    “Rising insurance premiums and [homeowners association]/condo fees are the behind-the-scenes culprits for this increase outside of the basic increases to mortgage rates and home prices we’ve seen since 2019,” Realtor.com senior economist Joel Berner said in a statement.

    The typical condo or HOA fee in 2024 was $135, Census found. The median annual cost for property insurance in 2024 was $1,348.

    “It’s not always clear to prospective homebuyers to budget for these costs since they sit on top of the basic principal and interest payments on a home, but these costs are rising and are a significant portion of what homeowners pay every month,” he added.

    Millions of homeowners also face rising electricity costs, driven largely by the growing power requirements of artificial intelligence, data centers, electrification and manufacturing.

    A recent LendingTree study found that residents in the 50 largest U.S. metro areas spend more than $450 a month on utilities, up 24% from 2019. Costs were highest in Boston, Massachusetts; New York, New York; Providence, Rhode Island; and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the personal finance site found. 

    Highest homeownership costs

    Homeowners in the District of the Columbia faced the highest median monthly costs in 2024, at $3,181, according to the Census survey. Others U.S. states with high homeownership costs California, where residents paid over $3,000 a month for the typical home; Hawaii ($2,937); New Jersey ($2,797); and Massachusetts ($2,755). 

    Renters also face rising costs. In 2024, the median gross rent across the U.S. was $1,487, up 2.7% from $1,448 the previous year, the figures show. 

    Change in housing prices July 2022 vs July 2025 in 50 largest metros (Symbol map)

    More from CBS News

    Megan Cerullo

    Megan Cerullo is a New York-based reporter for CBS MoneyWatch covering small business, workplace, health care, consumer spending and personal finance topics. She regularly appears on CBS News 24/7 to discuss her reporting.

    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Admin
    • Website

    Related Posts

SIA flying into turbulence from fuel costs, Air India losses

    Daily Debrief: What Happened Today (May 15)

    Jury awards $49.5M to the family of a woman killed in 2019 Boeing Max crash

    Add A Comment
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    Editors Picks

    Electrical fire to keep theater that hosts ‘The Book of Mormon’ closed through May 17

    The 2026 Grammy Award nominations are about be announced. Here’s what to know

    Disease of 1,000 faces shows how science is tackling immunity’s dark side

    Judge reverses Trump administration’s cuts of billions of dollars to Harvard University

    Top Reviews
    9.1

    Review: Mi 10 Mobile with Qualcomm Snapdragon 870 Mobile Platform

    By Admin
    8.9

    Comparison of Mobile Phone Providers: 4G Connectivity & Speed

    By Admin
    8.9

    Which LED Lights for Nail Salon Safe? Comparison of Major Brands

    By Admin
    Sg Latest News
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest Vimeo YouTube